Privacy Policy

lifenutrition.com is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping experience with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data:

Our Pledge

We guarantee to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Categories of Information We Collect:

  1. Name
  2. Contact information, including telephone/fax number, mailing address, and email address
  3. Identification number
  4. Occupation
  5. Age
  6. Nationality
  7. Marital status
  8. Education level
  9. Monthly income
  10. Records and accumulative progress from visiting interactive content
  11. Inquires, suggestions or opinions
  12.  Interest and preferences
  13. Computer operating system and details of internet service providers
  14. Credit card number (if you place an order with us)
How Do We Use Your Information

We use the information collected to provide the products and service you request for and other related materials that we think may interest you to enhance your shopping experience. The information collected will also be used for marketing and promotional purpose such as sending you newsletter or invitations to join our contest or sweepstakes. Upon creating an account on the Site, we will also send you updates of rewards and promotions that we offer as a privilege of our members. In addition, in the hope of improving our Site, the information that we collect may serve as report or research purposes to conduct studies within our company for customer’s shopping preference and habits. 

Cookies

We use “cookies” and “web bacon” technology to improve your shopping experience when you visit the LIFE Nutrition Site. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website, whereas “web bacon” is an image on a web site that monitors a Web site’s activities. Our cookies allow us to personalize your visit to LIFE Nutrition Site and recognize you when you return. The information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or option menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to shop at LIFE Nutrition Site but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site. 

Membership information

LIFE Nutrition members will receive newsletter, special offers and notice about events and promotions happening on LIFE Nutrition Site based on your selected preference. Over the time, we will be expanding membership benefits to include personalized services on the site and possibly free product samples and other special benefits. When you join LIFE Nutrition membership, we need to collect information such as your name, email and mailing addresses, and we request that you complete the profile survey in order for us to serve you better. 

Ordering information

When you place an order with LIFE Nutrition Site, you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number or payment gateway login information and shipping address. You must provide sufficient information during checkout in order to complete the transaction.

Contests and Promotions

We may organize or host contests, sweepstakes and other types of promotions and during these events, we will need to collect your information including your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and shopping preferences. We’ll use these information to notify you if you’ve won a contest, and to help shape our future contests and promotions. 

E-News and Blog
We use email to communicate news and special promotions with our LIFE Nutrition members. If you’d rather not receive these messages, you can choose to opt out by logging into your account and contact our customer service team. 
Social Media Interactions

LIFE Nutrition uses several social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Weibo to interact with members and other visitors. These social platforms have features allowing you to share, comment, or “like” our posts, and therefore if you choose to use these features, you will be subject to each social media program’s privacy policies and LIFE Nutrition is not responsible for personal information being exposed. 

Other

When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third party websites or LIFE Nutrition affiliated sites, you will be subject to the privacy polices of those parties. Whilst we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, LIFE Nutrition cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside of our web domain. 

Protection of Information
LIFE Nutrition is committed to protect your privacy. We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, phone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input so it can’t be read in transit. In addition, the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the information supplied when opening your account.
Access and Update of Information

You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, you may also request access, update, correct or a copy of your personal data held by us by emailing to info@lifenutrition.com. We will need to verify your identity before granting access or permitting changes to your personal data. We will endeavor to respond within 60 days of your request in compliance with the Personnel Data (Privacy) Ordinance. A fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs. Please note that we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary. 

Sharing of Information
All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy: 
Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

  1. Our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
  2. Our vendors and business partners;
  3. Parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;
  4. Parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us;
  5. Any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
  6. Any other person or organization who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us including the Life Nutrition group company; and
  7. Any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law


LIFE Nutrition may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.

We do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal data to others apart from those parties mentioned above. We may decide to do so with trusted third-party partners in the future, but you can instruct us not to. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party apart from those mentioned above without your approval.

Further Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our customer service team via email at info@lifenutrition.com.

This policies maybe revised periodically, we recommend that you carefully read over the policy before the use of this site.